Consequently, it is likely that propounding parties will attempt to impose specific requirements in discovery requests. If you dont see it, disable any pop-up/ad blockers on your browser. California Litigants, Pay Attention, the Rules of Discovery Have Changed. The responding party must serve its answers and any objections within 30 days after being served with the interrogatories. The plaintiff must respond to your requests for discovery. If they do not give you a response you can send a final request to the plaintiff. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Making your own discovery requests can allow you to: Find out what the other side plans to say about your case, Find facts or witnesses to support your side, Get information or documents that are only available to the other side and thatcould serve asevidencefor your side of the case, Learn how